Case file · openSomeone inside is stealing. Who, and can you prove it?
What you
can’t see
will hurt you.
Intelligence-led forensic investigations, due diligence and risk advisory. India, on the ground. What we find is handed over as evidence a board, a negotiation or a court can rely on.
The NARADism shield is assembling.

Connaught Place, New Delhi · 07:10
India, on the ground.
Feet on the ground across the country. District courts, registries, factory gates and the people who know what happened. Local context, not database hits.
Regulators our partners have worked across the table from
- 01US Department of Justice
- 02US Securities and Exchange Commission
- 03World Bank Integrity Vice Presidency
- 04SEBI
- 05Enforcement Directorate
- 06SFIO
01 · Five practices
Which of these is keeping you up?
Someone inside is stealing.
Who, and can you prove it?
- Forensic Investigations & Digital Forensics
- Internal Investigations
- Crisis Management & Regulatory Response
- Digital Forensics & E-Discovery Reviews
Your people know the rules. Will they follow them?
Behaviour, not policy orientation
- Ethics & Compliance Training
- Conflicts of Interest & Gift/Hospitality Policies
- Whistleblower Protection & Speak-Up Culture
- Environmental & Social Governance (ESG)
Will your controls hold when a regulator looks?
FCPA, UK Bribery Act, PC Act, PMLA, DPDP
- Risk & Compliance Advisory
- Third-Party & Vendor Risk Assessment Programmes
- FCPA, UK Bribery Act & Global Anti-Corruption Compliance
- Conflicts of Interest Management Programmes
Can you trust the people across the table?
Before an investment, a hire or a vendor
- Tech-Enabled Due Diligence
- Integrity Due Diligence
- Corporate Due Diligence
- Section 29A Ineligibility Checks
Is this the hire they say they are?
Identity, integrity and history, verified at source
- Next-Gen Background Verification
- Reference Check
- Database Checks
- Education Verification
02 · One matter · Procurement fraud
₹0 Cr
Why were plant costs rising faster than output?
in inflated invoices identified over 30 months. Manufacturing, 7 weeks, data analytics, site visits, email review. Illustrative composite · no client is identifiable.
Tap through the case, and make the call yourself- 0412VND-103 · Industrial fasteners₹1.2 CrApproved
- 0413VND-108 · Bearings and seals₹0.8 CrApproved
- 0414VND-104 · Hydraulic parts₹2.6 CrFlagged
- 0415VND-111 · Maintenance₹0.4 CrApproved
- 0416VND-104 · Hydraulic parts₹3.1 CrFlagged
- 0417VND-107 · Consumables₹0.9 CrApproved
- 0418VND-110 · Castings₹4.4 CrFlagged
- 0419VND-104 · Hydraulic parts₹2.9 CrFlagged
- 0420VND-102 · Packaging₹0.6 CrApproved
- 0421VND-110 · Castings₹5.2 CrFlagged
- 0422VND-104 · Hydraulic parts₹3.8 CrFlagged
03 · The numbers
Fraud is a line item. Most companies just haven’t found it yet.
Published figures from the largest global study of occupational fraud, and from India’s banking regulator. Every number is cited below.
- 0%
- of revenue lost to fraud each year
- $0k
- median loss per case
- 0 months
- before a fraud is detected
the typical organisation's estimated loss
average loss was $1.7 million
median duration from start to discovery
How fraud is first detected
Nearly half of all frauds surface through a tip.
- A tip43%
- Internal audit14%
- Management review13%
- By accident5%
- All other methods25%
more than half of tips come from employees. That is why a hotline is a control, and why we run them: intake, triage and independent handling, so a tip becomes a lead instead of a leak.
India · banks, FY 2023-24
₹0 Cr
reported as fraud across 0 cases
Reported by banks to the Reserve Bank in one financial year. Loan fraud, asset tracing and recovery support is where our banking work sits.
Three kinds of fraud
The rarest scheme costs the most.
- Share of cases
- Asset misappropriation89%
- Corruption48%
- Financial statement fraud5%
- Median loss, US$ thousand
- Asset misappropriation120
- Corruption200
- Financial statement fraud766
Asset misappropriation is everywhere and relatively small. Financial statement fraud is rare and six times costlier. Both are found the same way: by someone who looks at the data as evidence, not as reporting.
View the data as a tableHide the table
| Measure | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| of revenue lost to fraud each year | 5% | ACFE, Occupational Fraud 2024: A Report to the Nations |
| median loss per case | $145k | ACFE, Occupational Fraud 2024: A Report to the Nations |
| before a fraud is detected | 12 months | ACFE, Occupational Fraud 2024: A Report to the Nations |
| Detected by: A tip | 43% of cases | ACFE, Occupational Fraud 2024: A Report to the Nations |
| Detected by: Internal audit | 14% of cases | ACFE, Occupational Fraud 2024: A Report to the Nations |
| Detected by: Management review | 13% of cases | ACFE, Occupational Fraud 2024: A Report to the Nations |
| Detected by: By accident | 5% of cases | ACFE, Occupational Fraud 2024: A Report to the Nations |
| Detected by: All other methods | 25% of cases | ACFE, Occupational Fraud 2024: A Report to the Nations |
| Asset misappropriation | 89% of cases · median loss $120,000 | ACFE, Occupational Fraud 2024: A Report to the Nations |
| Corruption | 48% of cases · median loss $200,000 | ACFE, Occupational Fraud 2024: A Report to the Nations |
| Financial statement fraud | 5% of cases · median loss $766,000 | ACFE, Occupational Fraud 2024: A Report to the Nations |
| Bank frauds reported in India, FY 2023-24 | ₹13,930 crore across 36,075 cases | Reserve Bank of India, Annual Report 2023-24 |
Sources: ACFE, Occupational Fraud 2024: A Report to the Nations (Global study of 1,921 cases of occupational fraud investigated between January 2022 and September 2023.). Reserve Bank of India, Annual Report 2023-24 (Frauds reported by banks, by date of reporting, financial year 2023-24.). Figures are the published medians and shares; they describe the population studied, not NARADism’s matters.
04 · The partners
Every matter is partner-led. These are the partners.
Lawyers, Chartered Accountants and Certified Fraud Examiners who have sat across the table from boards, regulators and enforcement agencies. Write to one of them directly.

Kunal Gupta
Senior Partner – Forensic Investigation, Data Analytics & Risk Consulting
Lawyer · Company Secretary · Certified Fraud Examiner · 12+ years
Kunal Gupta is an industry leader with over 12 years of experience in white-collar crime investigations, forensic accounting, transaction diligence, supply chain leakage, asset tracing, compliance and risk consulting.

Vidit Parakh
Partner – Financial Crime, AML / KYC Compliance
Chartered Accountant · Certified Fraud Examiner · M.Sc. Forensic Accounting · 7+ years
Vidit Parakh is a seasoned financial crime and compliance professional with over seven years of experience across AML/KYC compliance, investigations and risk advisory.

Shilu Pandey
Associate Partner – Legal, Investigations & Compliance
B.A. LL.B. (Hons.) · LL.M. Corporate Law
Shilu Pandey is a legally trained investigations and compliance professional with experience in corporate fraud, regulatory advisory and integrity due diligence.
05 · Not sure where to start?
Sixty seconds. Three questions. A preliminary brief.
What has happened, how you learned, and when you need to act. You get the urgency, who owns it at NARADism, and what to do and not do in the first 72 hours. Nothing leaves this page.
- 1What happened
- 2How you learned
- 3When
- 4Your brief
How an engagement starts
Tell us what you can’t see.
Every engagement starts with a confidential conversation. No matter is too early, or too sensitive, to raise. A partner replies within one working day.
- 01
A 30-minute call
To align on the question, the team and the sites involved.
- 02
A fixed-scope proposal
A tailored scope and fee note within five working days.
- 03
Discreet execution
Small senior teams, conflict-checked, DPDP and GDPR compliant handling.